Saturday, March 10, 2018
[…] Id. § 6031.4. 37. On June 27, 2017, California enacted Assembly Bill 103 (AB 103) (Exhibit 2). Section 12 of AB 103 added Section 12532 to the California Government Code. 38. Rather than subject facilities housing civil immigration detainees to the inspection scheme deemed sufficient for other detention facilities, the statute imposes a new set of requirements specific to facilities housing immigration detainees. In particular, Section 12532(a) requires the California Attorney General or his designee “to engage in reviews of county, local, or private locked detention facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings in California.” 39. The statute is not limited to an inspection of facilities. The law also requires the California Attorney General or his designee to examine the “due process provided” to civil immigration detainees, and “the circumstances around their apprehension and transfer to the facility.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532(b). Section 12532(c) instructs that the California Attorney General or his designee “shall be provided all necessary access for the observations necessary to effectuate reviews required pursuant to this section, including, but not limited to, access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records.” Case 2:18-at-00264 Document 1 Filed 03/06/18 Page 10 of 18 Complaint of the United States - 11 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 40. DHS, through ICE, has entered into contracts for detention services with private entities, intergovernmental services